(Bearden v. U.S. Borax, Inc. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 429, 434 [41 Cal.Rptr.3d 482] (Bearden).) The 1999 Act included section 512, which, with certain exceptions, requires employers to provide employees who work more than five hours per day a meal period of at least 30 minutes, and to provide employees who work more than 10 hours per day a second meal period of at least 30 minutes. (§ 512, subd. (a).)
The 1999 Act also included section 514, which originally provided: "This chapter [(§§ 500-558)] does not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." (Italics added; Stats. 1999, ch. 134, § 8, pp. 1823-1824; see Lazarin v. Superior Court (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1560, 1570-1571 [116 Cal.Rptr.3d 596] (Lazarin).)